Ms N Ullah (Principal)

Magna Academy Poole
Ashdown Close, Canford Heath
Poole
Dorset
BH17 8RE

01202 604222 or 01202 802000
office@magna-aspirations.org

Contact us

Primary Contact Address

This is the main contact address for Magna Academy and is regularly monitored. Please use this for all generic requests for information. Emails to specific staff can only be actioned around primary responsibilities, such as teaching, and may take longer to be replied to.
Mrs C Dodd PA to Principal

Key Contacts

Medical Contact Mrs Amey
Safeguarding Contact
Transition Contact Mr Buller
Special Educational Needs Mrs M Orchard (SENDCO)

Senior Leadership Team

Ms Natasha Ullah Principal
Mr Adam Potter Vice Principal
Mrs Sara Mashike Vice Principal
Miss Katie Poore Assistant Principal
Mr Chris Buller Assistant Principal
Mrs Manpreet Kainth Assistant Principal
Mrs Melanie Orchard Assistant Principal
Mrs Kate Biddle Assistant Principal
Mrs Katie Stafford Assistant Principal
Mrs Zoe Williams Director of Business and Operations

Teaching Staff

Miss Lynsey Bennett Head of Drama
Mrs Marit Bleeze Head of Chemistry and Physics
Mr Michael Brooks Teacher of Science
Mr Andrew Browning Teacher of Science
Miss Alice Brownsey Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs Victoria Cameron-Laurie Head of Art and Photography
Mrs Katherine Chivers Teacher of English
Miss Amy Clampin Teacher of Science
Mx Christian Cohen Head of ICT/Media, Lead on Creator Space & Responsibility for AED
Mr Attol Cook Second in Mathematics
Mrs Tabitha Cook Head of Year and Lead Practitioner
Miss Lucy Cousins Teacher of English
Mr Christian Davidson Teacher of Design and Technology
Mr Ozgun Doganbaloglu Teacher of Mathematics with Responsibility for KS5
Mr Corry Fell Teacher of English
Mrs Caroline Follina Teacher of Physical Education
Miss Kirsty Gibbard Lead Practitioner, English
Mrs Kate Giles Subject Coordinator, Performing Arts
Mr Harry Ginger Coordinator of Competition & Teacher of Physical Education
Miss India Glynn Head of Psychology and Sociology
Miss Esma Gomez Teacher of Modern Foriegn Languages
Mrs Rebecca Halls Head of Business & Lead on Whole Academy Careers
Mrs Claire Harding Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Peter Hesketh Academic Director of Humanities, Teacher of Geography
Miss Jessica Hollings Teacher of History and Religious Education
Miss Beth Hornby Teacher of Science
Mrs Amy Huggett Head of Years 10 & 11 and Teacher of Physical Education
Miss Ella Jameson Teacher of Geography
Miss Harriet Kay Teacher of English and ATL
Mrs Aimee Longmoor Teacher of English
Mr Aaron Markar Director of Science
Mrs Kathryn Morland Teacher of Mathematics
Miss Sophie Moseley Teacher of Science
Miss Katie Munro Teacher of Art and Photography
Miss Mahek Pandit Teacher of Science
Mrs Susan Poet Academic Director of English
Ms Rebecca Prentice Teacher of English & Lead on Whole Academy Literacy
Mr Ian Revill Teacher of Mathematics
Miss Hannah Ridge Head of Years 8 & 9 and Teacher of Physical Education
Mrs Victoria Saxby Head of Physical Education
Mr Richard Selway Head of Geography
Miss Jasmin Sharland Teacher of History, Politics & RE
Mrs Jocelyn Shepherd Teacher of Science
Miss Amy Snell Academic Director of Humanities
Mrs Sandra Spencer Teacher of English
Miss Pippa Stannard Head of History
Mr Niall Stoddart Teacher of Mathematics
Mr Alex Tucker Teacher of Mathematics
Mr Alex Woodland Teacher of Science
Miss Katherine Young Teacher of Applied Transdisciplinary Learning & Interventions

Support Staff

* Roles marked with an asterisk are Education Support functions. All other roles are Administrative.
Mrs Kelly Amey Medical Officer*
Mrs Johanna Biela Receptionist and Administrator
Ms Hannah Blackmore Cover Supervisor*
Mrs Debbie Burden Receptionist and Administrator
Ms Alice Cable Teaching Assistant*
Mrs Rachael Caples Regional Lead Safeguarding*
Mr Jake Challis Site Assistant
Miss Zoe Challis HR and Administration Assistant
Mrs Nicola Daniel Art Technician*
Mrs Clare Dodd PA to Principal
Mr John Eldridge Teaching Assistant*
Mrs Arlene Ellaway Examinations Officer
Mr Courtney Fawcett Manager of Behaviour Support and Deputy DSL*
Miss Nicola Hallett Attendance Lead*
Mr Victor Hanka IT Apprentice
Mrs Lisa Harrop Receptionist and Reprographics Coordinator
Mx Artie Herbert Science Technician*
Ms Angela Jones Data Manager
Mr Chris Masters IT Engineer
Mr Timothy Mead Regional Facilities Manager
Mr Graham Mitchard Senior Science Technician*
Ms Rebecca Ndreca Teaching assistant*
Ms Tracey Nicholl Teaching Assistant*
Mrs Annabel O'Keefe Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Mr Adrian Patterson Regional Technical Manager
Mr Thomas Payne Pastoral Support Worker*
Miss Jane Salvidge Higher Level Teaching Assistant*
Mrs Alison Samways Teaching Assistant*
Miss Rosa Sharma Sly Academy Counsellor and Mental Health Lead*
Mrs Emma Spicer Pastoral Support Worker and Head of Year 7*
Mrs Cheryl Stead Teaching Assistant*
Mrs Tanya Stewart Administration Assistant, Inclusion
Mr Kieran Vaughan Site Assistant
Miss Ruby Veale Design & Technology Technician
Mrs Angelina Wilson Inclusion Manager

This site uses cookies